Is your marketing paying for itself? A one-page ROI sheet for Dubai small businesses, with the VAT most people forget

Stacks of coins with an upward arrow

Marketing pays for itself when the gross profit from the customers it brings exceeds everything it cost, including ad VAT, agency fees and content. Google defines ROI as net profit divided by cost; for a small business that means (revenue × gross margin − total marketing cost) ÷ total marketing cost. In our worked salon example, AED 7,250 of total cost brings 48 customers and AED 16,800 of first-visit revenue: ROAS 3.4, ROI 39% on the first visit alone, and a cost per customer of AED 151. Meta adds 5% VAT to ad spend for UAE accounts without a TRN, which many ROI sheets leave out.

Key facts

FactValueSource
ROI, Google's definitionNet profit ÷ costsupport.google.com
VAT on Meta ads, UAE account without TRN5% added to ad spendfacebook.com
Break-even ROAS on ad spend1 ÷ gross margin (60% margin → 1.67)—
Google Ads UAE, modelled all-industry CPAAED 219 (Adbenchly, Jul 2026)adbenchly.com
Google Ads UAE, modelled conversion rate3.83% (Adbenchly, Jul 2026)adbenchly.com

The five numbers you need

Every ROI calculation for a small business comes down to five inputs. If one is missing, the result is a guess.

NumberWhere it comes fromCommon mistake
Total marketing costAd invoices, agency fee, content, toolsCounting only ad spend; forgetting VAT
Customers wonCRM or a sheet, by sourceCounting leads or chats instead of paying customers
Revenue from those customersInvoices, POSUsing the price list, not what they actually paid
Gross marginRevenue minus direct costs (materials, staff time per job)Using revenue as if it were profit
Repeat purchasesVisit history, CRMIgnoring them, which undervalues good channels

Google's own definition of ROI is "the ratio of your net profit to your costs". Everything below applies that to a Dubai small business.

Receipts and a calculator on a desk
Receipts and a calculator on a desk · Photo: Pexels

A worked example: one month for a salon

A hypothetical beauty salon in JLT, to show the arithmetic. These are illustrative numbers, not a client's.

Costs

ItemAED
Meta ad spend5,000
VAT added by Meta (account without TRN, 5%)250
Agency or freelancer fee2,000
Total marketing cost7,250

Results

ItemValue
Leads (WhatsApp chats and forms)120
Booked and paid customers48
Average first-visit spendAED 350
First-visit revenue: 48 × 350AED 16,800
Gross margin60%
Gross profit: 16,800 × 0.6AED 10,080

The ratios

MetricFormulaResult
ROAS16,800 ÷ 5,0003.36
Cost per lead7,250 ÷ 120AED 60
Lead-to-customer rate48 ÷ 12040%
Cost per customer (CAC)7,250 ÷ 48AED 151
ROI, first visit only(10,080 − 7,250) ÷ 7,25039%

Now add repeat visits. If an average customer comes back three times a year at the same spend, a year's gross profit per customer is 3 × 350 × 0.6 = AED 630. Against a CAC of AED 151, each customer returns more than four times what it cost to win them.

The month's ROI of 39% understates the channel. A sheet that only looks at the first visit would push the owner to cut marketing that is working.

Break-even ROAS in one line

On ad spend alone, the break-even ROAS is 1 ÷ gross margin:

Gross marginBreak-even ROAS
70% (services, digital)1.43
60% (salon, clinic)1.67
40% (restaurant)2.50
25% (retail, resale)4.00

With fees and VAT, use total cost instead: the revenue you need is total cost ÷ gross margin. In the salon example, 7,250 ÷ 0.6 = AED 12,083 of revenue just to break even on the month. The salon made AED 16,800.

Hair salon floor with styling chairs
Hair salon floor with styling chairs · Photo: Pexels

What the market numbers say

For context, a modelled benchmark puts the all-industry Google Ads cost per conversion in the UAE at AED 219, with a 3.83% conversion rate. A "conversion" there is usually a form or a call, not a paying customer, so your cost per customer will be higher. For Meta and Google price ranges, see our guides to Meta ad costs and Google Ads costs in the UAE.

The monthly sheet

One row per channel, one tab per month:

ChannelTotal cost (AED, incl. VAT and fees)LeadsCustomersRevenueGross profitCACROI
Meta ads
Google Ads
Google Maps (organic)Time and photos
Instagram organicContent cost
ReferralsDiscounts given

Organic channels aren't free. Put a number on the content and staff time, or they will always look infinitely profitable.

Laptop with a growth bar chart on a desk
Laptop with a growth bar chart on a desk · Photo: Pexels

What to cut first

  1. Channels with leads and no customers. High chat volume with a low lead-to-customer rate means the wrong audience or the wrong offer.
  2. Channels you can't measure after two months of trying. If you can't tell whether it works, you can't defend the budget.
  3. The lowest ROI channel, only after counting repeat visits.

Don't cut a channel because its ROAS is lower than another's if both are above break-even. Two profitable channels beat one.

What nobody tells you

Most of the work is the customer count. The formulas take a minute. Knowing that 48 people came from Meta takes a source field on every deal; our guide to tracking WhatsApp leads to the CRM shows how.

Platform dashboards grade their own homework. Meta, Google and TikTok each count conversions their own way and often claim the same customer. Your CRM is the referee.

Seasons distort single months. Ramadan, summer and Q4 change both costs and demand in the UAE. Compare a month with the same month last year, or look at three-month totals.

Vladimir Chernyshev, GM: if an agency reports reach and engagement but can't tell you cost per paying customer, you're paying for a report, not marketing. Ask for the number in dirhams every month, including from us.

Questions people ask

What is the difference between ROAS and ROI?

ROAS is revenue divided by ad spend: AED 16,800 from AED 5,000 of ads is 3.4. ROI subtracts costs and uses profit: gross profit minus all marketing costs, divided by those costs. A campaign can have a ROAS of 3 and still lose money if your margin is 30% and you pay an agency on top.

What ROAS do I need to break even?

On ad spend alone, 1 divided by your gross margin. At a 60% margin you need ROAS 1.67; at 30% you need 3.33. Add agency fees, content and VAT you can't reclaim, and the bar goes up; the worked example shows the full calculation.

Should I include VAT in marketing costs?

Include what you actually pay and can't recover. If your business is VAT-registered and Meta has your TRN, VAT is handled as reverse charge and you may recover it. If not, the 5% Meta adds is a real cost. Ask your accountant how it applies to you.

How do I count customers from WhatsApp and Instagram?

Give every channel a source code and record it on each deal in your CRM or sheet. Our guide to tracking WhatsApp leads from UTM to CRM shows the method; without it, all WhatsApp customers look like they came from nowhere.

Is a cost per customer of AED 200 good?

It depends on what a customer is worth to you. Compare it to the gross profit of the first purchase and of a year of repeat visits. AED 200 is expensive for a AED 40 coffee customer who visits twice, and cheap for a clinic patient worth AED 3,000 a year.

Sources

  1. Google Ads Help: Determine your return on investment
  2. Meta Business Help: VAT on ads in the UAE
  3. Adbenchly: Google Ads benchmarks, UAE (Jul 2026)

Reviewed . By Vladimir Chernyshev, General Manager, Savage Media. Photos: our own shoots and Pexels.

More from Savage Journal

All guides →