How much does it cost to open a business in Dubai, and how much to budget for marketing

Receipts and a calculator on a desk

A free zone licence with no visa starts at AED 5,750 at SPC Free Zone in Sharjah (promotional price), AED 6,000 at RAKEZ and AED 12,500 at Meydan Free Zone in Dubai, per each authority's own page; adding one residence visa brings the first year to roughly AED 13,900 at SPC and AED 22,600 at Meydan. Dubai mainland has no published flat price. Marketing is usually the bigger line: six months of a lean launch cost about AED 17,100 in our worked example, a full launch with content, ads and lead replies about AED 67,200.

Key facts

FactValueSource
SPC Free Zone licence, 0 visa, 1 yearAED 5,750 (promotional; regular AED 6,875)spcfz.ae
SPC licence + one investor visa, applying inside the UAEAED 13,865 (sum of SPC's published items)spcfz.ae
RAKEZ Biz Starter, 0 visaAED 6,000, up to 10 activitiesrakez.com
Meydan Free Zone licenceFrom AED 12,500 incl. flexi-desk, 3 activity groupsmeydanfz.ae
Meydan first investor visaAbout AED 7,850 + medical and Emirates ID from AED 2,250meydanfz.ae
Dubai mainland (DET) licenceNo flat price published; quoted per activitydxbstart.com
Six months of marketing, lean / full (our example)AED 17,100 / AED 67,195—

Licence and visa: what the authorities publish

Every licensing authority prices differently, and many quote only through a calculator or a sales call. The table shows only figures published by the authority itself, checked on 13 October 2026. Consultancy packages are labelled as such.

OptionLicence, no visaWhat the price coversSource
SPC Free Zone (Sharjah)AED 5,750 promotional, AED 6,875 regular, 1 yearUp to 5 activities, 100 shareholders; visa items paid separatelySPC
RAKEZ (Ras Al Khaimah)AED 6,000Up to 10 activities, coworking membership, no visa listedRAKEZ
Meydan Free Zone (Dubai)From AED 12,500Flexi-desk, up to 3 activity groups, visa eligibilityMeydan FZ
IFZA (Dubai)No price on the authority's site; consultants sell AED 12,900Licence, MOA, flexi-office addressFirst Idea, Sep 2026 (market ask)
Dubai mainland (DET)No flat price; calculated per activityPlus Ejari-registered office, Dubai Chambers AED 300–2,200 a yearDXBStart

A licence without a visa gives you a company, not residence. If you will live in the UAE on your own company, the visa is a separate stack of fees.

Dubai skyline across the water at dusk
Dubai skyline across the water at dusk · Photo: Pexels

One residence visa, item by item

SPC is the only authority in the table that prints every visa item. For a founder applying from inside the UAE:

Item at SPC Free ZoneAED
Licence, 1 year, 0 visa (promotional)5,750
Visa allocation1,600
Establishment card640
E-channel registration2,280
Investor visa with Emirates ID2,530
Change of status (inside the UAE)700
Medical test365
Total13,865

Meydan publishes it in blocks: licence from AED 12,500, a first investor visa about AED 7,850 (visa fee, allocation, establishment card), medical and Emirates ID from AED 2,250. That is 12,500 + 7,850 + 2,250 = AED 22,600 for the first year with one visa, before an office upgrade.

Dubai mainland: the authority publishes no single number. Consultancies quote AED 15,000–30,000+ for year one, and that is a consultancy estimate, not a tariff. The office lease is usually the biggest line.

The marketing line: what the market asks

Nobody publishes official statistics on marketing prices in Dubai. The ranges below are agency asking prices from published guides; we list our own special-offer prices next to them.

ItemMarket range (agency asks)Savage Media, special offerGuide
Business websiteAED 3,500–18,000 (WebStackRank)From AED 3,200Website cost
Photo or video shootPhotographer AED 300–1,500 an hour (booqit)From AED 950 per shootPhotographer cost, video cost
Social media managementAED 2,000–4,000 starter, AED 5,000–10,000 agency (LPS)From AED 950/monthSMM cost
Monthly content (shoots + reels + photos)AED 2,000–7,000 per content day (videography.ae)Savage Story: AED 3,500 first month, then AED 4,500Video cost
Google Ads test budgetAED 2,000–3,000/month in cheap niches, AED 10,000+ in property (IGP)Setup quoted after one messageGoogle Ads cost
AI replies to leads on WhatsAppAED 1,500–5,000/month managed, plus setup (SLGO)Savage Sales: AED 3,999/monthAI chatbot cost
Hands signing a document
Hands signing a document · Photo: Pexels

Worked example A: solo consultant, Sharjah free zone

A consultant sets up at SPC with an investor visa, sells to companies in Dubai, and wants a lean first six months.

LineCalculationAED
Licence and visaSPC items above13,865
WebsiteOur special offer, from3,200
Two shoots (headshots, office, product)2 × 950, from1,900
Google Search ads, 6 months6 × 2,00012,000
Google Business Profile, WhatsApp Business appFree0
Total, first six months30,965

Marketing here is 17,100, a bit more than the company and visa.

Worked example B: service business in Dubai, full launch

A clinic-style or rental business sets up at Meydan with one visa, shoots content monthly, runs Google Ads and needs every lead answered at night.

LineCalculationAED
Licence and visa12,500 + 7,850 + 2,25022,600
WebsiteFrom3,200
Monthly content, 6 months3,500 + 5 × 4,50026,000
Google Ads, 6 months6 × 3,00018,000
AI lead replies from month 25 × 3,99919,995
Total, first six months89,795

Marketing is AED 67,195, about three times the licence and visa. Clinics, property and legal services pay more per click, so their ad line can be several times larger; see Google Ads cost by industry.

The alternative is to hire. An employee on AED 8,000 a month costs about AED 108,840 in year one with visa, insurance and gratuity, and still needs a photographer and an ad budget. The comparison is in in-house marketer or agency.

Open sign hanging in a shop door
Open sign hanging in a shop door · Photo: Pexels

What nobody tells you

"From" prices exclude the items you will pay. Establishment card, e-channel, medical and Emirates ID are listed separately by SPC and Meydan. Compare the total for your own visa count, not the headline.

Cheap zone, expensive clients? A Sharjah or RAK licence is fine for selling services to companies across the UAE, but check your activity list and where you may trade before you print a Dubai address on the website. Your ads must also match the activities on the licence.

VAT hits ads before you register. Meta adds 5% VAT to ads bought from a UAE account without a Tax Registration Number. Registration becomes mandatory above AED 375,000 of taxable supplies a year; see VAT on marketing.

Arabic, privacy and trademark cost money too. An Arabic version of consumer-facing pages, a privacy policy and a trademark (AED 6,500 per class) belong in the first budget. Our 90-day launch plan puts them in order.

Budget checklist

  1. Get a written quote for licence + your exact number of visas, with every government item listed.
  2. Add office or flexi-desk, and Ejari if you are on the mainland.
  3. Add six months of marketing: website, content, ad budget, someone or something to answer leads.
  4. Add accounting and corporate tax registration.
  5. Keep three months of operating costs in reserve before the first ad goes live.

Questions people ask

What is the cheapest way to open a business in Dubai?

On published prices, a Sharjah or Ras Al Khaimah free zone: SPC Free Zone lists AED 5,750 and RAKEZ AED 6,000 for a no-visa licence. Inside Dubai, Meydan Free Zone lists from AED 12,500. A licence without a visa does not give you UAE residence.

How much does a Dubai mainland licence cost?

The Department of Economy and Tourism publishes no flat price; it calculates the fee for your activity combination. Consultancies quote roughly AED 15,000–30,000 for year one, and you also need an Ejari-registered office and Dubai Chambers membership (AED 300–2,200 a year).

How much should a new business in Dubai spend on marketing?

There is no official benchmark. In our worked examples, a lean six-month launch (website, two shoots, Google Ads in a cheap niche) costs about AED 17,100; a full launch with monthly content, ads and AI lead replies about AED 67,200, roughly three times a Meydan licence with one visa.

Is it cheaper to hire a marketer than pay an agency?

Rarely in year one. An employee on AED 8,000 a month costs about AED 108,840 in the first year with visa, insurance and gratuity, per Sarmat. Agency retainers for similar work run AED 4,000–8,000 a month.

What does Savage Media charge for a launch?

Website from AED 3,200, one-off shoots from AED 950, Savage Story content AED 3,500 for the first month then AED 4,500, Savage Sales AED 3,999 a month, Savage Full AED 9,900 a month. All are our published special offer.

Sources

  1. SPC Free Zone: pay-as-you-go business setup and service fees
  2. RAKEZ: Biz Starter package
  3. Meydan Free Zone: business setup (licence and visa pricing)
  4. Meydan Free Zone: cost calculator
  5. First Idea Consultant: cheapest free zone licence in the UAE (IFZA and Meydan packages, Sep 2026)
  6. DXBStart: Dubai mainland licence cost 2026
  7. Noble Core Ventures: Dubai mainland licence cost breakdown 2026
  8. Sarmat: cost of a first employee in Dubai
  9. IGP: Google Ads cost in the UAE 2026
  10. LPS: social media marketing agency pricing in Dubai
  11. WebStackRank: web development in Dubai 2026 costs
  12. booqit: freelance photographer rates in the UAE 2026
  13. videography.ae: videographer cost in Dubai
  14. SLGO: build vs buy a WhatsApp AI agent in Dubai
  15. Meta: VAT on ads purchased in the UAE

Reviewed . By Vladimir Chernyshev, General Manager, Savage Media. Photos: our own shoots and Pexels.

More from Savage Journal

All guides →