UAE media law fines 2026: the full Cabinet Resolution 42/2025 table, read from the original

Wooden gavel on a dark desk

Cabinet Resolution 42 of 2025 sets two tables of fines under the UAE Media Law. Advertising on social media without an NMA permit costs a written warning the first time, AED 20,000 the second and AED 50,000 the third; breaking the Article 33 advertising rules costs AED 20,000, then AED 50,000. Content-standard breaches run from AED 5,000 to AED 1,000,000, and any repeat within a year doubles the fine.

Not legal advice. Rules change; check with the authority before you act.

Key facts

FactValueSource
Legal basisCabinet Resolution No. 42 of 2025, under Federal Decree-Law No. 55 of 2023nma.gov.ae
In force since29 May 2025, including free zonesafridi-angell.com
Social media ads without a permitWarning, then AED 20,000, then AED 50,000nma.gov.ae
Breach of Article 33 ad rulesAED 20,000, then AED 50,000nma.gov.ae
Ad without sector approval (health, property, finance, education, food)AED 10,000, doubled on repeatnma.gov.ae
Highest content fineAED 1,000,000 for disrespecting religionclydeco.com
Repeat within 12 monthsFine doubles (Article 3)nma.gov.ae
Appeal window15 days from notice; decision within 15 daystwobirds.com

Why the numbers online don't match

Search "UAE influencer fine" and you will find AED 10,000, AED 20,000, AED 40,000 and AED 50,000 quoted for the same offence. We went to the source: the Arabic text of Cabinet Resolution 42 of 2025, now hosted by the National Media Authority (NMA), which replaced the UAE Media Council on 1 January 2026.

The confusion has a simple cause. Table 1 of the resolution has separate rows for "media activity without a licence" (AED 10,000, then AED 40,000) and "advertising content on social media without a permit" (warning, then AED 20,000, then AED 50,000). Gulf News quoted the first row, Bird & Bird the second. Both were right about different things.

There is one real discrepancy. Bird & Bird gives AED 10,000 for ads that breach Article 33. The original text gives AED 10,000 for ads published without the approval of the sector authority (row 14) and AED 20,000, then AED 50,000, for breaching Article 33 conditions (row 15). We follow the original. The Arabic text prevails over any translation.

The resolution was issued on 16 April 2025 and has applied since 29 May 2025, to everyone working in media in the UAE, free zones included (Article 2).

Signing papers next to a notebook
Signing papers next to a notebook · Photo: Pexels

Table 1: licences, permits and advertising

Our translation of the rows that matter to brands, agencies and creators. "Fix in 30 days" means the notice gives you 30 days to put things right.

#Violation1st time2nd time3rd time / note
1Media activity without a licence or permitAED 10,000, fix in 30 daysAED 40,000closure until fixed
2Extra media activity not on your licenceAED 5,000, fix in 30 daysAED 16,000closure until fixed
3Licence not renewed 30 days after expiryAED 150 a daycapped at AED 3,000
4Transferring, leasing or changing licence details without approvalAED 20,000licence cancelled if not fixed in 30 days
5False or misleading information in a licence applicationAED 5,000doubled
7Publishing media content without the required permitAED 20,000doubled
8Changing approved content without new approvalAED 20,000doubled
10Not updating your records with the regulatorAED 10,000doubled if not fixed in 30 days
11Advertising on social media without a permit (paid or unpaid, person or company)written warningAED 20,000AED 50,000, doubled on repeat
12Advertising after the permit expiredAED 10,000AED 20,000doubled on repeat
13Breaching the Advertiser Permit conditions (Chairman's Resolution 9/2024)warningAED 10,000
14Ad without approval of the sector authorityAED 10,000doubled
15Breaching Article 33 advertising conditionsAED 20,000AED 50,000doubled on repeat
16Obstructing an inspectorAED 15,000

Source: Cabinet Resolution 42/2025, Table 1. Rows 6 (book fairs) and 9 (foreign correspondents) are left out.

Row 14 links to Article 33(10) of the Executive Regulation: real estate, medical, financial, education and food ads need the approval of the relevant authority first. In Dubai that means a Trakheesi permit for property ads or DHA rules for clinics. Row 15 covers everything else in Article 33: misleading claims, "exclusive" and "best" without proof, attacks on competitors, ads not marked as ads, undisclosed payment, and any promotion of alcohol, tobacco or smoking.

Table 2: the 20 content standards

The second table prices breaches of the 20 media content standards. Each has four severity levels. A committee of 3 to 7 media specialists picks the level according to the media, economic, political and social impact of the content (Clyde & Co).

Standard breachedFour levels, AED
Disrespecting God, Islam or other religions100,000 / 200,000 / 400,000 / 1,000,000
Disrespecting the system of government, its symbols, institutions50,000 / 100,000 / 200,000 / 500,000
Disrespecting state policy at home or abroad50,000 / 100,000 / 250,000 / 500,000
Harming the UAE's foreign relations30,000 / 60,000 / 125,000 / 250,000
Harming national unity and social cohesion30,000 / 60,000 / 125,000 / 250,000
Sectarian or tribal strife, incitement to violence or hatred100,000 / 150,000 / 300,000 / 500,000
Offending the legal, economic, judicial or security system30,000 / 60,000 / 125,000 / 250,000
Glorifying hostile groups50,000 / 150,000 / 250,000 / 500,000
Disrespecting heritage and national identity25,000 / 50,000 / 100,000 / 150,000
Offending prevailing social values20,000 / 40,000 / 60,000 / 100,000
Breaching privacy20,000 / 40,000 / 80,000 / 100,000
Inciting crime or drug use30,000 / 60,000 / 80,000 / 150,000
Harming the national currency or economy20,000 / 50,000 / 100,000 / 150,000
Violating public morals, offending young people25,000 / 50,000 / 75,000 / 100,000
False news or forged documents10,000 / 20,000 / 50,000 / 100,000
Rumours and misleading news10,000 / 20,000 / 40,000 / 80,000
Hosting unsuitable guests5,000 / 10,000 / 20,000 / 50,000
Ad content that disrespects UAE culture, identity, values20,000 / 40,000 / 80,000 / 100,000
Ignoring the age rating system5,000 / 10,000 / 20,000 / 50,000
Disrespecting children's rights5,000 / 10,000 / 20,000 / 50,000

On top of the fine, Article 23 of the Media Law lets the regulator issue warnings, close an outlet for up to six months or withdraw the licence. Repeat within a year and the fine doubles, which is where the widely quoted AED 2 million ceiling comes from.

Wooden stamp on an open law book
Wooden stamp on an open law book · Photo: Pexels

Worked example: one campaign, three violations

A clinic pays a creator without a permit to post a before/after reel that says "the best results in Dubai", with no DHA approval and no "ad" label. Assume the creator had already received a warning once:

  • creator, social ad without a permit, second time (row 11): AED 20,000;
  • clinic, ad without sector approval (row 14): AED 10,000;
  • Article 33 breach for the superlative and missing label (row 15), first time: AED 20,000.

That is up to AED 50,000 for one reel, before DHA's own sanctions, and the regulator decides who carries which row. We built the example from the table; we have not seen an official breakdown of a real case.

What nobody tells you

  • The first offence for an unlicensed influencer is a warning, not a fine. The money starts at the second. The warning is still on record, and a second one inside a year arrives doubled.
  • The 30-day fix window matters more than the fine. For rows 1 and 2, ignoring the notice leads to administrative closure until you comply. For a company, closure costs more than AED 10,000.
  • The fines stack per post and per party. The table prices violations, not campaigns.
  • Privacy is cheaper here than in criminal law. A privacy breach tops out at AED 100,000 in this table, but filming people without consent is also a crime under the Cybercrime Law with fines up to AED 500,000 (Al Tamimi).

Vladimir Chernyshev, GM: most brands we talk to worry about the AED 1 million headline. That row is about religion. The rows that actually touch a restaurant or a clinic are 11, 14 and 15, and all three are avoided with a permit check, a sector approval and an "Ad" label.

Empty billboard frame against a blue sky
Empty billboard frame against a blue sky · Photo: Pexels

How to stay out of the table

  1. Check the creator's NMA permit before you pay; use our permit checker to see what your campaign needs.
  2. Get the sector approval before the shoot, not after.
  3. Label every paid post and disclose the commercial relationship (Article 33(6) and (7)).
  4. Drop "best", "No. 1" and "exclusive" unless you can prove them.
  5. If a notice arrives, fix within 30 days and appeal within 15 if you disagree.

For the permit itself, see our guide to the UAE Advertiser Permit.

Questions people ask

What is the fine for advertising on Instagram without an Advertiser Permit?

A written warning for the first violation, AED 20,000 for the second and AED 50,000 for the third, under row 11 of Table 1 of Cabinet Resolution 42/2025. A repeat within a year doubles the fine.

Is the fine AED 10,000 or AED 20,000? Sources disagree.

Both numbers are real but belong to different rows. AED 10,000 (then AED 40,000) is the fine for carrying on a media activity without any licence. AED 20,000 (then AED 50,000) is the fine for advertising on social media without a permit after a warning. Ads that skip a sector approval cost AED 10,000.

Do the fines apply in free zones?

Yes. Article 2 of the resolution applies it to individuals, establishments and media outlets operating in the UAE, free zones included.

Can I appeal a media fine?

Yes. You get notice within 15 days of the decision and have 15 days to file a reasoned grievance with documents. The authority must decide within 15 days; silence counts as rejection.

Who decides the content-standard fines?

A permanent Committee for Violations of Media Content Standards, with 3 to 7 media specialists, picks the level from AED 5,000 to AED 1,000,000 depending on the impact of the content.

Sources

  1. Cabinet Resolution No. 42 of 2025, Arabic original (NMA)
  2. Federal Decree-Law No. 55 of 2023 Regulating Media (UAE Legislation)
  3. Cabinet Resolution No. 68 of 2024, Executive Regulation, Article 33
  4. Clyde & Co: framework for media content violations
  5. Bird & Bird: key takeaways on the new UAE media law penalties
  6. Afridi & Angell: influencers and finfluencers, Cabinet Decisions 41 and 42 of 2025
  7. Gulf Today: 20 binding media content standards, fines up to AED 2 million
  8. Gulf News: Advertiser Permit now mandatory
  9. NMA: office roles (replaces UAE Media Council)

Reviewed . By Vladimir Chernyshev, General Manager, Savage Media. Not legal advice. Rules change; check with the authority before you act. Photos: our own shoots and Pexels.

More from Savage Journal

All guides →