Instagram giveaway in Dubai? You need a DET permit: fees, fines and the draw-day rule nobody mentions

Friends laughing over coffee in a bright cafe

Yes: in Dubai any sale, discount, special offer, raffle or prize promotion by a licensed business needs a permit from the Department of Economy and Tourism (DET), and a social media giveaway with a prize counts. Under the official fee schedule a raffle permit is AED 1,000 per draw and a 30-day sale permit starts at AED 2,500; running a promotion without a permit is fined AED 10,000, and so is holding a draw without a DET representative present.

Not legal advice. Rules change; check with the authority before you act.

Key facts

FactValueSource
Permit needed forAny promotional offer, sale, discount, raffle or prize (DET)mediaoffice.ae
Raffle draw permitAED 1,000 per draw (1–5 draws), +AED 100 per draw after the fifthdlp.dubai.gov.ae
Sale permit, 30 daysAED 2,500 (up to 2,000 sq ft) to AED 13,500 (over 6,000 sq ft)dlp.dubai.gov.ae
Special offers, 15 daysAED 2,500dlp.dubai.gov.ae
Promotion without a permitAED 10,000 finedlp.dubai.gov.ae
Draw without DET representativeAED 10,000 fine; draw deemed illegalmediaoffice.ae
Prize delivery deadlineWithin 60 working days of the drawmediaoffice.ae
Repeat within a yearFine doubled, capped at AED 100,000dlp.dubai.gov.ae

The rule

The Department of Economy and Tourism (DET, formerly Dubai Economy / DED) says it plainly: in addition to a valid trade licence, "obtaining a permit is also mandatory for any promotional offer". That covers discounts, sales, special offers ("buy one get one", scratch-and-win), clearance sales, instant prizes and raffles. Between January 2019 and July 2020 DET issued 15,477 such permits, including 6,689 for instant prizes and 4,624 for raffles.

The channel does not change the rule. A prize promoted on Instagram is still a prize promotion by a licensed business.

Hand holding a phone with a social profile
Hand holding a phone with a social profile · Photo: Pexels

What it costs: the official fee schedule

The fees sit in Executive Council Resolution No. 13 of 2011, the DED fee table published on the Dubai Legislation Portal (2016 compilation, no amendments recorded). The lines a marketer needs:

PermitOfficial fee, AED
Raffle draws, 1 to 51,000 per draw; +100 for each draw after the fifth
Instant prizes, weekly campaign up to 30 days, prize ≤ AED 500500 for up to 10 sites, +100 per extra site
Instant prizes, prize > AED 5001,000 for up to 10 sites, +100 per extra site
Instant gifts up to 30 days, gift ≤ AED 5001,000 per site, max 10,000
Instant gifts, gift > AED 5002,000 per site, max 15,000
Sale up to 30 days2,500 (≤ 2,000 sq ft), 3,500, 8,000, 13,500 (> 6,000 sq ft)
Special offers up to 15 days2,500; +500 for one extra week
Clearance up to 30 days2,500; +1,500 for one extra week
Sale advertisement250
Free samples up to 30 days500
Promotion during DSF or DSS500
Changing campaign details or dates500

Government fees in Dubai often carry small knowledge and innovation charges on top, and a 15-year-old schedule may have been revised in the portal. Treat these as the official baseline and confirm at application. Agency guides quote wider "indicative" ranges, for example AED 1,000 to 15,000+ for a prize draw; those are market estimates, not tariffs.

The fines

From the same resolution's Schedule 2:

ViolationFine, AED
Sale, offer, promotion or prizes without a permit10,000
Raffle draw without a DED/DET representative present10,000
Rigging raffle results15,000
Not handing over prizes to winners in time5,000
Running a promotion in breach of the permit5,000
Selling promotional coupons without a permit5,000
Extending a campaign without approval3,000
Missing the raffle timetable2,000
Using the DSF or DSS logo without a permit20,000

A repeat within a year doubles the fine, capped at AED 100,000, and DET can close the business for up to six months.

Branded takeaway box on a tray, shallow focus
Branded takeaway box on a tray, shallow focus · Shot by Savage Media

The draw-day rule nobody mentions

DET's compliance manual, as described by Dubai Media Office, says raffles are held under the supervision of its consumer protection inspectors, the winner is announced in the presence of a DET representative, and "any raffle held in the absence of a CCCP inspector is deemed illegal". After the draw:

  • the prize must reach the winner within 60 working days;
  • the business sends DET a closing statement with winners, prize types and values;
  • any prize the winner does not receive is handed over to DET.

That is why "comment and tag three friends, we'll pick a winner on Friday" is not as casual as it looks. A random pick from comments is a draw.

Worked example: a café's Instagram giveaway

A DET-licensed café in Jumeirah runs a two-week Instagram campaign: "Win a brunch for four" (prize value about AED 600), with one winner picked at random.

ItemAED
Raffle permit, 1 draw1,000
If they also run "20% off brunch" in the same post: special offers permit (15 days)2,500
Advertisement permit for the sale250
Total official permit fees3,750
Fine if skipped: promotion without a permit10,000
Plus, if the draw happens without a DET representative10,000

The giveaway alone costs AED 1,000 in fees. Skipping it risks AED 10,000 to 20,000.

Signing a contract with a pen
Signing a contract with a pen · Photo: Pexels

Social media giveaway checklist

  1. Confirm who holds the trade licence: DET mainland, or a free zone (ask your free zone authority).
  2. Apply for the right permit type: raffle (random winner), instant prize, or competition.
  3. Write terms: dates, eligibility (18+, UAE residents), prize and value, how the winner is chosen, how they are contacted, and the permit number.
  4. Book the DET representative for the draw date.
  5. Label the post as an ad if a creator posts it, and check their NMA permit; see our ad disclosure guide.
  6. Don't offer alcohol or shisha as prizes: they can't be advertised at all. A clinic treatment as a prize brings in the health ad rules.
  7. Deliver the prize within 60 working days and file the closing statement.

What nobody tells you

  • "No purchase necessary" doesn't remove the permit. The permit is tied to giving prizes to the public, and the fee schedule has no exception for free entry.
  • Skill contests are a grey zone. If a jury picks the "best photo", it isn't luck, but it is still a promotion with a prize. Ask DET before assuming no permit.
  • Partner giveaways double the paperwork. If two businesses co-host, check which licence the permit sits on and that both names appear in the terms.
  • Physical promotions add other authorities. Displaying a prize car on the pavement needs an RTA pavement permit at AED 3,000 a month plus a AED 10,000 refundable deposit, and the RTA asks for the DET raffle permit first.

Vladimir Chernyshev, GM: for a small venue a single giveaway rarely pays back AED 1,000 of permit fees plus the prize. If you do run one, film the draw with the DET representative present and post it: it is proof for the regulator and good content.

Related: UAE media content standards, restaurant marketing in Dubai.

Questions people ask

Do I need a permit for an Instagram giveaway in Dubai?

Yes, if your business is DET-licensed and you give away a prize to the public. DET says a permit is mandatory for any promotional offer, and a giveaway with a randomly picked winner works like a raffle, which needs a raffle permit and a DET representative at the draw.

How much does a raffle permit cost in Dubai?

AED 1,000 per draw for one to five draws, plus AED 100 for each draw after the fifth, under the DED fee schedule in Executive Council Resolution 13 of 2011. Confirm the current amount at application, as knowledge fees and later changes may apply.

Do I need a permit to advertise a discount?

Yes. Sales, discounts, special offers and clearance sales each need a DET permit, and a separate fee applies to a sale advertisement. You must also show the price before and after the discount.

What if my business is in a free zone?

The DET fee schedule applies to establishments licensed by DET. Free zone companies should check with their own authority, and a free zone licence generally does not authorise trading directly with mainland consumers.

What happens if the winner never claims the prize?

According to DET's compliance manual, the prize must be delivered within 60 working days, and any prize the winner does not receive is handed over to DET.

Sources

  1. Dubai Media Office: Dubai Economy on sales and promotions permits (2020)
  2. Executive Council Resolution No. 13 of 2011, DED fees and fines (Dubai Legislation Portal)
  3. DET: promotion certificate of participation for festivals
  4. RTA: permit to use pavements for commercial promotions
  5. Cabinet Resolution No. 68 of 2024, Executive Regulation, Article 33
  6. Noble Core Ventures: promotion and raffle permit Dubai 2026 (agency guide)

Reviewed . By Vladimir Chernyshev, General Manager, Savage Media. Not legal advice. Rules change; check with the authority before you act. Photos: our own shoots and Pexels.

More from Savage Journal

All guides →